Privacy Policy

Who am I?

I, Belinda Wahla take the privacy rights of my clients very seriously. This privacy policy sets out how I deal with your personal information, that is, information that could identify, or is related to the identity of, an individual.

I am registered as the Data controller and Processor with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) and I endeavour to abide by their guidelines

How do I collect information?

When you contact me either by email, phone, my website or face-to-face, I will collect relevant information at that point.

What information do I collect?

With the first point of contact I will obtain your name, gender, email address, telephone number and anything that is of interest relating to your enquiry. After the initial contact I will then send out a questionnaire requiring more in-depth information such as date of birth, home address, medical history and any other information to help with my initial consultation. During all the consultations more personal information is collected which is relevant for the case taking and prescribing

At the point at which you provide your personal information, I will also request that you provide consent for me to store and use your data. Your consent is required in order to ensure my compliance with data protection legislation. This will be stored alongside your other records.

How do I use this personal data?

All the information I collect from yourself either prior or during the consultations will be used to analyse the conditions for which you have consulted me on and to help with your treatment plan.

Contact details will be used by myself to communicate with yourselves and not passed on to a third party without your consent.

With whom do I share your personal information?

No information will be shared unless I have consent from you or unless the information provided is required by a legal or statutory authority.

How do I store it?

My patient files are a combination of paper-based and computer-based. My hard copies are all kept in a locked filing cabinet in a secure building.

My computer is password protected.

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this storing or processing. I will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

I review my data protection on a regular basis, making sure it is checked at least yearly

How long do I keep it for?

In accordance with my registering body, I need to keep your records while you are still under consultation, and for at least 7 years following the last occasion on which treatment was given. In the case of minors, records need to be kept for at least 7 years after they reach the age of majority (18)

How do I destroy it?

After this time period I will securely destroy your file and erase any digital information on whatever device it was collected and stored.

Cookies

I may obtain information about your general Internet usage by using a cookie file, which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. This helps me to improve my website. If you refuse to accept cookies you may be unable to access certain parts of the site.

How do I respond to data requests from clients?

If you want to know what data I hold on you, this can be done in writing and signed by yourself, email requests or requests made via text are not acceptable. Any requests for access will be done within a 30-day time frame

Complaints

In the event of a data breach occurring, I will notify you immediately and take steps to minimise any damage. In the event of a serious data breach, I will inform the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) directly.

If you wish to raise a complaint regarding the handling of your data, you can contact me directly, if you are not happy with my response you can contact the ICO.

How do I record patient consent?

By agreeing to this privacy policy you are consenting to having read and understood how I will be managing your personal data and you are happy for me to use your data for the purpose outlined above.

Belinda Wahla

Bsc LCPH MARH

East Dulwich
London
SE22
Tel: 07512 860424